NEC "Uzexpocentre", Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Japanese companies can implement an investment project in the field of housing and communal services
Representatives of the Ministry of Housing and Public Utilities of Uzbekistan, Japanese companies Kawasaki Trading Co., Ltd. and Tokyo Gas Engineering Solutions Corp. discussed the implementation of the project on the implementation of smart energy management systems in our country, Dunyo reported.
The project, which also envisages the effective interaction of heat and power supply systems, is planned to be implemented, including through the attraction of grant funds from the Organization for the Development of New Energy and Industrial Technologies of Japan (NEDO).
During a videoconference organized with the assistance of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Japan, Deputy Minister of Housing and Public Utilities Gofir Jamalov spoke about improving the epidemiological situation in Uzbekistan.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to intensify joint work to ensure timely and high-quality implementation of the investment project. In particular, an agreement was reached on the development and approval of the Road Map for the implementation of the project.