"Building equipment and technologies - BuildTech 2021"
16–19 March 2021 Tashkent, Uzbekistan
US$62 million allocated for the reconstruction of Samarkand airport
A new, additional terminal of the Samarkand airport, the design of which is presented in the form of an "open book", will accept all types of aircraft without restrictions, and meet all international requirements, Uzbekistan 24 TV channel reported.
The design of the project presents a "synthesis of the past and the present" - in the form of an "open book" with images of constellations right on the roof of the building, which once again recalls the contribution of the outstanding astronomer Mirzo Ulugbek to the development of science and civilization of all mankind.
After the upgrade, the airport will be able to increase its capacity from 600 to 1,500 passengers per hour.
The airport project, with a total cost of US$62 million, is being implemented by the Turkish engineering and construction company Kiklop and the domestic Primetime Group, the contractor is Enter Engineering.
“Today, 245 specialists work at the facility in compliance with all sanitary and hygienic requirements and standards. All work is proceeding according to the schedule. After the commissioning of the facility, the international airport will be able to receive up to 1.4 million passengers per year, 600 people per hour, which of course will have a positive impact on the development of tourism,” the director of the terminal construction project Bahrom Usmonov said.
According to the report, a parking lot for 730 cars will also be built on the territory near the airport.
Completion of construction works and commissioning are scheduled for 2021.