Uzexpocentre NEC, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
New Exhibition Section Nuclear Power
under support of Uzatom Agency
Nuclear power becomes demanded in the energy mix of various power sources due to an inevitable increase in electricity consumption.
Some forecasts of the International Monetary Fund prove that the national economy will grow by 5-6% annually until 2023. This economic growth will be accompanied with a growing number of population of the country. Subsequently, these factors will lead to rising Uzbekistan's needs for electricity.
At present, Uzbekistan produces around 60 billion kWh of electricity per year. According to forecasts, the consumer demand for electricity will increase up to 117 billion kWh by 2030. Currently, Uzbekistan is too dependent on natural gas in its electricity production securing up to 85% of the total electricity produced in the country.
In order to be able to cover the growth and achieve the national goals in the future, Uzbekistan needs more energy sources.
Nuclear power efficiency for ensuring energy security
As it is expected that around 15% of the domestic power production will come from nuclear power by 2030 in Uzbekistan.
It is a clean energy source that will help Uzbekistan meeting its objective of producing 20% of electricity from renewable energy sources in the country by 2032. This is a significant factor for ensuring the energy security of the country.
Export opportunities
An increase in power exports is a very real opportunity for Uzbekistan. Afghanistan is a good example since the country is bordering with Uzbekistan. This enables the two countries to share the high-voltage connection.
There is another opportunity for more expanded regional cooperation. The Central Asian energy system will be resumed, and Uzbekistan will play a significant role in helping its neighbours.
New opportunities for using gas
Nuclear energy production in Uzbekistan will enable the country to use natural gas for other purposes, such as gas-to-chemicals, value-added products or exports. The proposed new power plant in Uzbekistan will help saving approximately 3.5 billion cubic meters of natural gas annually
NPP is environmentally friendly energy solution
It is also expected that use of nuclear power in Uzbekistan will improve environment by reducing CO2 emissions by 14 million tons and nitrogen oxides by 36 thousand tons.
Nuclear power will create jobs in Uzbekistan
Uzatom seeks to create the maximum number of jobs with the involvement of local content. While developing the nuclear project, Uzatom will maximize use of Uzbek suppliers and workers, while continuing to cooperate with the best international partners on quality, safety and price competitiveness.
Around 8,000 workers will be required for construction of the Nuclear Power Plant and around 2,500 specialists will be needed for NPP operation.