Uzexpocentre NEC, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Present and Future Energy: Safety and Efficiency
The International Energy Conference of Uzbekistan is a new milestone event in the business programme of the Power Uzbekistan 2019 Exhibition to be held on May 16 at Uzexpocentre JSC, Atrium 2 Hall. The forum is organised by Iteca Exhibitions, the International Exhibition Company, with the official support of the Ministry of Energy and Uzatom Nuclear Energy Development Agency.
This is the first time for the worldwide renowned scientists and lead experts of the global energy industry to meet in Tashkent in this kind of format to exchange their experiences and views on the industry’s topical issues including nuclear energy, renewable and alternative energy sources, energy security; to improve the comprehension of these issues and establish long-term cooperation. Today, in the time of fundamental reforms and modernization implemented in Uzbekistan, these goals and objectives make the Conference particularly important and relevant. The development of the nuclear energy industry in Uzbekistan, initiated by the resolution of the President, H.E. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, defines a new milestone in the country's energy industry and gives an impetus to sustainable development of the economy and improvement of well-being of the nation. In this regard, the discussion of the planned issues at the Conference will be a trigger for addressing many challenges.
The Conference is expected to host over 200 delegates from Austria, Republic of Belarus, Hungary, Italy, Japan Kazakhstan, Russia, Turkey, USA, the UK, and Uzbekistan.
Among other experts are those whose authority is recognized by the global energy community: Alexey Likhachev, Director General of Rosatom State Corporation; Behzod Yuldashev, President of Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan; Mikhail Mikhadyuk, Deputy Minister of Energy of the Republic of Belarus; Inze Escobar, Head of Planning and Economics Division, Nuclear Energy Department under International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA); Patricia Wieland, Head of World Nuclear University under World Nuclear Association, and others.
The Conference will start with the Plenary Session on Nuclear Energy as Impetus to Country’s Social and Economic Development. The Plenary Session issues will include:
Role of nuclear energy in ensuring sustainable development; What background must be provided in Uzbekistan to ensure optimal pace of nuclear energy development; Formation of public awareness of nuclear energy development benefits.
The Plenary Session will cover the issues of public-private partnership development.
During afternoon, the forum will continue in the format of two sessions on Safety of Russian Nuclear Technologies and Role of Public Acceptance in Nuclear Energy Development to be held at Uzexpocentre NEC, Atrium 2 Hall
Alongside these, another session on Future Energy. Insights in Progress in Energy Saving: Renewable Energy Sources will be held at Uzexpocentre NEC, Pavilion 4.
On the same day, the official opening ceremony of the Nuclear Energy Information Centre under the auspices of the Rosatom State Corporation will take place in the UzAtom Agency building.
The role of the Centre includes raising awareness of nuclear energy technology and activities of nuclear energy companies; popularisation of science, innovations, and technical education among school students, their parents, and teachers.
The bilateral B2G and B2B meetings of the top management of the Ministry of Energy and UzAtom Agency with the key partners, prospective investors, exhibitors, and conference delegates will be held as part of the Power Uzbekistan 2019 Business Programme.
Ensuring energy security, extensive promotion and development of renewable energy sources and nuclear energy, increasing and diversifying energy production, increased investment attractiveness of the fuel and energy sector are factors that will contribute to accelerated development of not only the energy sector, but also of many other areas, including sciences and personnel training. So, the development of this industry is becoming a trigger for development of many other areas, as proved by numerous international experience examples. In this regard, the meetings and interchange of information and experiences, as well as establishing business contacts and long-term cooperation, in the course of the Exhibition and Conference will definitely have a positive impact not only on development of the energy sector in Uzbekistan, but also on addressing the challenging issues faced by the global energy sector.
The Power Uzbekistan 2019 Exhibition and Conference sponsors’ names appear clearly indicative of the significance of these events and increased attention from world-renowned companies:
Primary sponsor: Yildirim Enerji Holding A.Ş
Gold Sponsors: Rosatom State Corporation, Calik Enerji.
For additional information, please contact the press service of Iteca Exhibitions Guzal Artykova,      E-mail: guzal.artykova@iteca.uz