for construction industry - UzBuild 2021
NEC "Uzexpocentre", Tashkent, Uzbekistan
UzBuild International Exhibition to Open Construction Season-2020!
The 21st International Exhibition Construction UzBuild 2020 annually organized by Iteca Exhibitions has been successfully held February 25 to 28, 2020, at Uzexpocentre in Tashkent.
UzBuild 2020 hosted 400 companies and brands from 25 countries that demonstrated their innovative construction materials, technologies, and special-purpose equipment to the professional construction industry visitors. It is worth pointing out that this year, Germany, the UAE, and Turkey came up with their National Stands. Russia also took part in the exhibition in the format of collective regional expositions that included Kirov, Kurgan, Lipetsk, and Yaroslavl Regions, the Republic of Tatarstan, Chuvash Republic, and Bashkortostan. For companies from Georgia, Tajikistan, and Turkmenistan it has been their first participation in UzBuild exhibition.
Traditionally, domestic companies also took part in the exhibition; there have been 32 of them exhibiting this year!
Many of the abovementioned companies provided feedbacks about their participation in the Exhibition-2020, which comments are available on uzbuild.uz.
The specialized section Construction Machinery and Technologies – BuildTech that is annually arranged at the Uzexpocentre’s outdoor exhibition site was, for the first time, presented in the format of a separate exhibition, which appeared as a professional platform for demonstration of construction machinery where leading companies from Germany, Switzerland, South Korea, Spain, Turkey, and Uzbekistan showcased their products.
The demonstration of power tools by Robert Bosch, the world's leading technology and service provider, and the presentation made by the Italian company Oikos were the highlights at UzBuild 2020.
According to the electronic visitor-counting system, over 12,000 professional visitors attended the exhibition over the 4 days, with the number of their visits during the exhibition days exceeding 20,000.
Iteca Exhibitions International Exhibition Company, the organizer of UzBuild, traditionally gives a VIP tours around the items on display for representatives of ministries and departments to be familiarized with the exposition and get acquainted with the participant companies. This year, the VIP tour around UzBuild exhibition was attended by:
·         Kazym Tulyaganov, Deputy Minister of Construction of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
·         Jakhangir Artykhadjaev, Mayor of Tashkent, – Tashkent City Administration;
·         Botir Zaripov, Chairman, Uzpromstroymaterialy Association;
·         Farrukh Abdurakhimov, Board Chairman, QurilishMashlizing;
The total exhibition area was over 19,000 sq. m.
More than 20 professional events have been held as part of the UzBuild 2020 Business Programme, which included the 2nd Construction Conference ICCI 2020; seminars; lectures and master classes; professional meetings, negotiations, and discussions; presentations of new construction technologies and architectural solutions. There were discussed the most relevant industry development issues, namely, global trends in Uzbekistan construction industry development; construction and architecture; BIM Technologies; production of building materials; interior and design, and many others.
The 21st International Exhibition Construction - UzBuild 2020 was held with the official support from the Ministry of Construction of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Uzpromstroymaterialy Association, QurilishMashLizing JSC – National Specialized Leasing Company, and Uzexpocentre NEC.
The Turkish company Kastamonu has been the General Sponsor of the exhibition.