NEC "Uzexpocentre", Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Eczacibasi Holding Holding company is studying the prospects for the production of ceramic tiles in Uzbekistan
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Turkey, within the framework of economic diplomacy, is implementing a package of measures to facilitate the export of Uzbek products and attract foreign investment. In particular, within the framework of such work in the format of video conferencing, negotiations were held between representatives of the Association "Uzpromstroymaterialy" and the Turkish company "Eczac?bas? Holding" headed by the director of investments of this company M. Mersan, Dunyo reports.
The event was organized as part of the implementation of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures to further expand and strengthen bilateral cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Turkey" from 4 March 2020
The meeting discussed the prospects for the implementation of investment projects for the production of ceramic tiles and sanitary ware in Uzbekistan. The parties also exchanged views on establishing cooperation in the building materials industry and further strengthening bilateral ties.
During the videoconference, information was presented on the status and prospects for the production of ceramic tiles and sanitary ware in Uzbekistan, and the benefits provided to foreign investors in our country.
Representatives of the Association "Uzpromstroymaterialy" and the company "Eczac?bas? Holding" agreed to continue mutually beneficial cooperation.
Eczacibasi Holding, which unites 41 companies, is Turkey’s leader in the production of building materials and household goods.