for construction industry - UzBuild 2021
NEC "Uzexpocentre", Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Investment prospects of Uzbekistan in the energy, mining and construction industries in the focus of attention of British business
On 16-17 November, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the UK jointly with the British Chambers of Commerce Association (BCC) and the British Chamber of Commerce in Kazakhstan (BCCK) with the support of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade (MIFT) and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CCI) organized an online trade mission to our country with the participation of British and British-Kazakhstani companies.
The event was attended by about 100 representatives of the sphere of British business and capital, including those working in Kazakhstan, international financial institutions, regional chambers of commerce of Great Britain, as well as representatives of the Uzbek business community from among the members of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
Speakers from the British side were BCC Deputy Chairman for Global Trade Networks Anna-Maria Martin, BCCK CEO Timothy Owen, as well as representatives of ADB, Ernst & Young, UK Machniery, Strategic Solutions other.
The Uzbek side was represented by First Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Laziz Kudratov, Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry Adham Ikramov, Ambassador Said Rustamov, Deputy Minister of Energy Behzod Normatov, Deputy Director of the Agency for Attracting Foreign Investments under the MIFT Oybek Elmuratov, Director of the Department of Economic Diplomacy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Ashraf Khojaev , as well as heads of departments of ministries and departments of the republic.
As part of the two-day event, the sessions “Doing Business in Uzbekistan: Opportunities and Challenges”, “Investment Potential and Opportunities for Foreign Companies in the Energy and Mining Sector of Uzbekistan”, “Opportunities in the Construction Sector and in the Production of Building Materials” were organized.
The conditions for doing business created in our country, investment potential and opportunities for foreign companies in the energy and mining, construction sectors and in the production of building materials were discussed.
The speakers emphasized that despite the coronavirus pandemic, Uzbekistan continues to be viewed by international investors as a promising area for cooperation, which is facilitated by the reforms carried out in the country and the country’s improvement in international rankings.